skip navigation

Glenview Stars Tryout Information

By Glenview Stars Staff, 07/16/20, 11:00AM CDT

Share

Glenview Jr Stars/Stars Clinics and Tryouts


Jr Stars Tryout Registration

 

Stars Tryout Registration

 

Mite – AA, A & B

Players born in 2012 & later

Conditioning Clinics:

8/18           Tue                   4-5 pm                       Mount Prospect South

8/20           Thu                   4-5 pm                     Mount Prospect South

8/25           Tue                   5:10-6:10 pm                Mount Prospect South

8/27           Thu                   4-5 pm                     Mount Prospect South

Tryouts:

8/28           Fri                     5:10-6:10 pm            Mount Prospect North               

8/29           Sat                    10:20-11:20 am           Mount Prospect South                

8/30           Sun                   1:10 pm-2:10 pm           Mount Prospect South                

 

Squirt – Central States AA, NIHL Gold, Silver, Bronze

Players born in 2010 & 2011

Conditioning Clinics:

8/18           Tue                   5:10-6:10 pm           Mount Prospect South

8/20           Thu                   5:10-6:10 pm            Mount Prospect South

8/25           Tue                   6:20-7:20 pm                Mount Prospect South

8/27           Thu                   5:10-6:10 pm            Mount Prospect South

Tryouts:

8/30           Sun                   8-9 am                        Mount Prospect South       Squirt AA CS

8/31           Mon                  5:10-6:10 pm                Mount Prospect South       Squirt AA CS Callbacks

9/1             Tue                   5:10-6:10 pm                Mount Prospect South            Squirt NIHL A1, A2, B                       

9/2             Wed                  4-5 pm                          Mount Prospect South       Squirt NIHL A1, A2, B                  

 

Peewee – NIHL Gold, Central States Minor, Silver, Bronze

Players born in 2008 & 2009

Conditioning Clinics:

8/18           Tue                   6:20-7:20 pm           Mount Prospect South

8/20           Thu                   6:20-7:20 pm            Mount Prospect South

8/26           Wed                  4-5 pm                       Mount Prospect South

8/27           Thu                   6:20-7:20 pm            Mount Prospect South

Tryouts:

8/30           Sun                   9:10-10:10 am           Mount Prospect South       Peewee CS Minor

8/31           Mon                  6:20-7:20 pm           Mount Prospect South  Peewee CS Minor Callbacks

9/1             Tue                   6:20-7:20 pm           Mount Prospect South  Peewee NIHL AA, A, B

9/2             Wed                  5:10-6:10 pm           Mount Prospect South Peewee NIHL AA, A, B

 

Bantam – NIHL Gold, Silver & Bronze

Players born in 2006 & 2007

Conditioning Clinics:

8/19           Wed                  7:30-8:30 pm           Mount Prospect South

8/21           Fri                     6:20-7:20 pm            Mount Prospect South

8/26           Wed                  6:20-7:20 pm           Mount Prospect South

8/28           Fri                     7:30-8:30 pm            Mount Prospect South

Tryouts:

8/30           Sun                   10:20-11:20 am       Mount Prospect South      Bantam AA     

8/31           Mon                  7:30-8:30 pm           Mount Prospect South  Bantam AA callbacks

9/1             Tue                   7:30-8:30 pm           Mount Prospect South  Bantam NIHL A, B

9/2             Wed                  6:20-7:20 pm            Mount Prospect South       Bantam NIHL A, B    

 

 

Girls – 10U, 12U, 14U, 16U & 19U

Conditioning Clinics:

U10/U12 Girls – Players born in 2008, 2009, 2010 & 2011

8/12              Wed              6:20-7:20 pm            Mount Prospect South

8/13              Thu               6:20-7:20 pm            Mount Prospect South

U14/U16/19U Girls – Players born from 2001 to 2007

8/12              Wed              7:30-8:30 pm            Mount Prospect South

8/13              Thu               7:30-8:30 pm            Mount Prospect South      

 

Tryouts: 

U10 Girls – Players born in 2010 & 2011

8/15              Sat                8-9 am                      Mount Prospect South

8/16              Sun               8-9 am                     Mount Prospect South

U12 Girls – Players born in 2008 & 2009

8/15              Sat                9:10-10:10 am           Mount Prospect South

8/16              Sun               9:10-10:10 am           Mount Prospect South

U14 Girls – Players born in 2006 & 2007

8/15              Sat                10:20-11:20 am           Mount Prospect South

8/16              Sun               10:20-11:20 am           Mount Prospect South

U16 Girls – Players born in 2004 & 2005

8/15              Sat                11:30-12:30 pm           Mount Prospect South

8/16              Sun               11:30-12:30 pm           Mount Prospect South

U19 Girls – Players born in 2001 & 2003

8/15              Sat                12:40-1:40 pm           Mount Prospect South

8/16              Sun               12:40-1:40 pm           Mount Prospect South

 

 

TRYOUT FEES.  The fees include the conditioning clinics and tryout sessions.  If you tryout for the AA team and do not make it, you automatically attend the A/B tryout, you only pay once. 

Boys Teams – Squirt CS, Peewee CS Minor, Bantam AA

  • Skater $325 / Goalie Free

 

Boys Teams – All Mite teams, Squirt Gold, Squirt Silver, Squirt Bronze, Peewee Gold, Peewee Silver, Peewee Bronze, Bantam Silver, Bantam Bronze

  • Skater $275 / Goalie Free

Girls Teams – All Levels

  • Skater $225 / Goalie Free

 AA teams should expect to attend an early bird tournament in late September/early October

 

 

Jr Stars & Stars’ 2020-21 Head Coaching Staff

Mite Gold                                     Sylvain Turcotte

Mite Silver                                    Brien Martin

Mite Silver                                    Rich Callaghan

Squirt 1-CSDHL                           Jim Philbin

Squirt 2-Gold                               Brien Martin

Squirt 3-Silver                             TBD-Matt Ascaradis/Jim Weides

Squirt 4-Bronze                           Jim Weides/TBD-Matt Ascaradis

Peewee 1-Gold                            Alex Merkle

Peewee 2- CS Minor                    Sylvain Turcotte & Nick Gualano

Peewee 3-Silver                          John Harris

Peewee 4-Bronze                        Stu Patterson

Bantam 1-Gold                            Arik Lebda & Steve Funteas

Bantam 2–Silver                          Paul Kokuzian

Bantam 3-Bronze                        Norm Janis

Girls 10U                                  Tony Brogan & Alex Botvinnik

Girls 12U                                       Nick Lavalle

Girls 14U                                       Nick Lavalle

Girls 16U                                       Pete Foran & Chad Dahlk

Girls19U                                       Don Cichanski